Skip to content
Guardbrook

Under $1,000 tier

What car insurance costs in Iowa

How Iowa's average premium compares with the nation's, which coverage the law makes you carry, and where an Iowa driver can trim the bill.

By Guardbrook Editorial Team Updated 5 min read

At a glance

Average yearly spend, 2023
$869
Change from 2022
+12%
Minimum liability limits
20/40/15
Uninsured drivers, 2023
11.4%
Map of the United States with Iowa highlighted

Bottom line

Iowa drivers spent an average of $869 per insured car in 2023, about 32% below the U.S. average of $1,282, and a car with all three main coverages averaged $1,010. Liability is cheap here, but comprehensive costs more than the national average. Iowa's legal minimum is 20/40/15, and uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage comes with a policy unless you reject it in writing. Insurers may use credit, but not as the only basis for a decision.

The Iowa bill, line by line

Guardbrook

Average car insurance bill, 2023

Iowa

Liability$387

Collision$313

Comprehensive$310

Full coverage$1,010

Average spend per car$869

Compared with the U.S.−32%

Uninsured drivers11.4%

Average yearly premiums per insured car (NAIC); uninsured share: Insurance Research Council estimate. Averages, not a quote. Where these numbers come from

Price tier on the map

Under $1,000 a year

Minimum liability limits
20/40/15
Uninsured, underinsured and hit-and-run coverage included unless rejected in writing
Credit-based insurance scores
Allowed, not as the only factor
Iowa Code 515.103; exceptions for extraordinary life events on written request
Regulator
Iowa Insurance Division

Where Iowa's average bill lands

The National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) reports what insurers actually collected, state by state. In 2023, the latest year it has published, the average Iowa expenditure was $869 per insured car, a 12% rise from $777 in 2022. Expenditure counts liability-only cars along with fully covered ones; the combined premium for a car carrying liability, collision and comprehensive was $1,010.

Average yearly premium per insured car, 2023 (NAIC)
CoverageIowaUnited States
Liability$387$737
Collision$313$464
Comprehensive$310$238
All three (combined premium)$1,010$1,438
Average expenditure$869$1,282

Two lines tell the story. Liability, at $387, is close to half the national figure. Comprehensive goes the other way: $310 is about 30% above the U.S. average and nearly equal to Iowa's collision premium. Comprehensive covers damage other than a crash, such as hail, theft, fire or hitting an animal, so if you drive an older car, check what that part of your bill buys. Our page on how the car itself sets a price explains the rest.

What Iowa law makes you carry

Under Iowa Code 321A.1, proof of financial responsibility means liability coverage of at least $20,000 for one person's injuries, $40,000 for injuries to two or more people in one accident and $15,000 for damage to other people's property, written 20/40/15. Those limits are among the lower ones you will see, and a single hospital stay or a new pickup can exceed them.

  • Uninsured, underinsured and hit-and-run coverage must be part of an Iowa auto liability policy, at limits at least equal to the bodily injury minimums (Iowa Code 516A.1).
  • Rejecting it takes a signature. The named insured can reject all of it or just one part, but only in writing, on a separate sheet. A rejection carries over to renewals with the same insurer.
  • Collision and comprehensive cover your own car and are not part of the minimum; a lender usually requires them while you owe money on the vehicle.

The Insurance Research Council estimates that 11.4% of Iowa drivers were uninsured in 2023, below the 15.4% national rate. That still means roughly one driver in nine. Before you sign away uninsured motorist coverage to save a few dollars, see how limits and deductibles trade off.

Iowa's rate and credit rules

Iowa's casualty rating law, Iowa Code chapter 515F, covers private passenger cars among personal lines. Insurers file their rates and rating plans with the insurance commissioner; a filing waits 30 days before it takes effect and is treated as acceptable unless the commissioner disapproves it in that time. So the state reviews rates, but each company still sets its own.

Iowa Code 515.103 lets insurers use credit information with conditions. A company can't refuse, cancel or decline to renew a personal policy, or set a renewal rate, on credit alone. If a catastrophe, serious illness, divorce, a death in the family, identity theft, a layoff of three months or more or an overseas military deployment hurt your credit, you can ask in writing for an exception; the insurer may want documents. More in our guide to credit-based insurance scores.

When no Iowa insurer says yes

The Iowa Automobile Insurance Plan covers drivers the regular market won't. You apply through a licensed Iowa agent and certify that you tried and failed to get coverage in the previous 60 days; every insurer writing car insurance in Iowa takes part. It is a fallback, not a bargain: keep checking the regular market as tickets and claims age, and read our overview of assigned-risk plans before you apply.

Ways to lower an Iowa premium

  1. Shop more than one insurer. Ask for quotes on the same limits and deductibles so the prices are comparable.
  2. Bundle where it helps. Many companies discount car and home or renters policies held together; see when bundling pays.
  3. Revisit comprehensive on an older car. It is the one Iowa line above the national average. Compare its cost and deductible with what the car is worth.
  4. Escalate a complaint if needed. The Iowa Insurance Division takes complaints through its online form, by mail or at 515-654-6600; allow 30 to 45 days. Our page on complaining about a rate increase lists what to gather first.

Questions drivers ask

How much is car insurance in Iowa on average?

The NAIC put Iowa's 2023 average expenditure at $869 per insured car, against $1,282 nationally. A car with liability, collision and comprehensive averaged $1,010.

What is the minimum car insurance in Iowa?

20/40/15: $20,000 for one person's injuries, $40,000 for all injuries in one accident and $15,000 for property damage, under Iowa Code 321A.1.

Why is comprehensive coverage relatively expensive in Iowa?

The NAIC data show the 2023 Iowa average at $310 against $238 nationally; they don't give the reason. Comprehensive pays for non-crash damage such as hail, theft and animal strikes, and its price varies by area and car.

Can an Iowa insurer use my credit to set my rate?

Yes, but not as the only factor, and you can ask for an exception if events such as divorce, serious illness, a job loss or identity theft damaged your credit (Iowa Code 515.103).

Where the figures come from

Facts on this page were checked against these sources on October 26, 2026. NAIC averages are for 2023, the latest year the NAIC has published by state.

Have your rate shopped

Averages can't price your car and your record. Tell us the basics of your policy and Guardbrook passes them to licensed insurance agents and insurers who can quote it; you decide whether to switch.

  1. 1 Your cars, drivers and current policy.
  2. 2 How agents can reach you, and your consent.
  3. 3 A licensed insurance agent or insurer contacts you with quotes. Your policy stays as it is until you decide to switch.

Step 1 of 2

Your cars, drivers and current policy
Cars to insure
Drivers on the policy
Coverage you want quoted

From your declarations page or renewal notice. Leave it empty if you don't know.

Guardbrook is not an insurance company or agency and doesn't sell, quote or bind policies. You pay Guardbrook nothing; the licensed insurance agents and insurers who contact you set their own prices and terms. How we make money.