$1,000–$1,249 tier
Arkansas car insurance: what the average driver pays
How the Arkansas bill compares with the U.S. coverage by coverage, what every policy starts with, and the state rules and programs that affect your price.
By Guardbrook Editorial Team Updated 5 min read
At a glance
- Average yearly spend, 2023
- $1,051
- Change from 2022
- +13%
- Minimum liability limits
- 25/50/25
- Uninsured drivers, 2023
- 12.1%
Bottom line
Arkansas drivers spent an average of $1,051 per insured car in 2023, about 18% under the U.S. average of $1,282, while full coverage averaged $1,297. The law requires 25/50/25 liability; personal injury protection and uninsured motorist coverage come with a policy unless you reject them in writing. Drivers over 55 who complete an approved accident prevention course are owed a discount.
The Arkansas bill, line by line
Guardbrook
Average car insurance bill, 2023
Arkansas
Liability$538
Collision$466
Comprehensive$292
Full coverage$1,297
Average spend per car$1,051
Compared with the U.S.−18%
Uninsured drivers12.1%
Average yearly premiums per insured car (NAIC); uninsured share: Insurance Research Council estimate. Averages, not a quote. Where these numbers come from
Price tier on the map
$1,000 to $1,249 a year
- Minimum liability limits
- 25/50/25
- PIP and uninsured motorist coverage included unless rejected in writing
- Credit-based insurance scores
- Allowed, with limits
- Use of Credit Information in Personal Insurance Act, Ark. Code §§ 23-67-401 to 414
- Regulator
- Arkansas Insurance Department
The Arkansas premium next to the U.S. average
The National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) tracks what insurers charge per insured car in each state. Its 2023 tables, the latest by state, put the Arkansas average expenditure at $1,051, up 13% from $927 in 2022. That average counts liability-only cars as well as fully covered ones. A car with all three main coverages averaged $1,297.
| Coverage | Arkansas | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Liability | $538 | $737 |
| Collision | $466 | $464 |
| Comprehensive | $292 | $238 |
| All three (combined premium) | $1,297 | $1,438 |
| Average expenditure | $1,051 | $1,282 |
The pattern is uneven. Liability cost $538, about 27% less than nationally, and that drives the low overall average. Collision matched the U.S. figure, and comprehensive, at $292, was about 23% higher. For a car with full coverage, the gap with the nation narrows to about 10%. How old and how valuable your car is shapes the physical damage lines; see how make and model affect a premium.
What an Arkansas policy includes by law
Arkansas law (Ark. Code § 27-22-104) requires liability coverage of at least $25,000 for one person's injury or death, $50,000 for two or more people in one accident and $25,000 for property damage: 25/50/25. The Arkansas Insurance Department's auto brochure says liability is the only coverage you must buy; the rest are voluntary unless a lienholder requires them.
- Personal injury protection (PIP) pays medical bills, part of lost income and a death benefit without regard to fault, within limits set in Ark. Code § 23-89-202, such as $5,000 per person for medical expenses. To decline any part of it you must reject it in writing.
- Uninsured motorist coverage is included unless an insured named in the policy rejects it in writing (Ark. Code § 23-89-403). The Insurance Research Council estimated 12.1% of Arkansas drivers were uninsured in 2023.
- Underinsured motorist coverage can pay injury costs above what an at-fault driver's liability covers, up to the limit you buy.
Signing away PIP or uninsured motorist coverage cuts the premium, but it also removes the first layer that pays for your own injuries. Our guide to limits and deductibles helps you decide what to keep.
How Arkansas oversees rates and credit
Under the department's Rule 23, insurers in a competitive market file rates with a proposed effective date at least 20 days after the filing and required information reach the department; filings missing that information are disapproved. The department's brochure notes that in a competitive market companies charge different amounts for essentially the same coverage. The department also publishes a public search of rate change filings.
Credit is governed by the Use of Credit Information in Personal Insurance Act of 2003 (Ark. Code §§ 23-67-401 to 414). The department describes credit history as one of several rating factors. An insurer must tell you if it uses credit, and it must not penalize you for a lack of credit information. You can ask your company to re-evaluate your insurance score at renewal. Read more on credit-based insurance scores.
If you can't find an insurer
The Arkansas Automobile Insurance Plan covers drivers who can't get liability insurance in the voluntary market. The department's brochure says to have your agent apply through the plan; the AIPSO plan office can be reached at (800) 413-5808. Expect plan coverage to cost more, and see our guide to assigned-risk plans for how to get back to standard rates.
Practical ways to cut the Arkansas bill
- Compare at least three quotes. Keep limits, PIP choices and deductibles identical so the only variable is the company.
- Take the senior course if you qualify. Arkansas law requires insurers to discount premiums for drivers over 55 who complete an accident prevention course approved by the Office of Motor Vehicles. See the course discount guide.
- Match your deductible to your savings. The deductible break-even calculator shows how long a higher deductible takes to pay off.
- Call Consumer Services with a problem. The Arkansas Insurance Department's Consumer Services Division is at (501) 371-2640 or (800) 852-5494, and complaints can also be filed online.
Questions drivers ask
Is car insurance cheap in Arkansas?
It is below the national average. NAIC put the 2023 Arkansas expenditure at $1,051 per insured car against $1,282 nationally; a full-coverage policy averaged $1,297 against $1,438.
Is PIP required in Arkansas?
Insurers include PIP with a policy, but you can turn down all or part of it by rejecting it in writing. Only liability coverage is mandatory to buy.
Do Arkansas insurers have to offer a senior discount?
Yes, for drivers over 55 who complete an approved motor vehicle accident prevention course. Each company sets the size of the discount.
Can I see what rate increases Arkansas insurers have filed?
Yes. The Arkansas Insurance Department links a public search of rate change filings from its consumer pages.
Where the figures come from
- NAIC — Auto Insurance Database Report 2022/2023 (state average premiums and expenditures)
- Arkansas Insurance Department — Automobile insurance brochure (rev. 11/2025)
- Arkansas Insurance Department — Understanding how insurers use credit information
- Arkansas Insurance Department — Rule 23, property and casualty rate and form filings
- Ark. Code § 27-22-104 — Minimum liability insurance (Justia)
- Ark. Code § 23-89-403 — Uninsured motorist coverage (Justia)
- AIPSO — Arkansas Automobile Insurance Plan
- Insurance Information Institute — Uninsured motorists (Insurance Research Council estimates)
Facts on this page were checked against these sources on October 26, 2026. NAIC averages are for 2023, the latest year the NAIC has published by state.
Have your rate shopped
Averages can't price your car and your record. Tell us the basics of your policy and Guardbrook passes them to licensed insurance agents and insurers who can quote it; you decide whether to switch.
- 1 Your cars, drivers and current policy.
- 2 How agents can reach you, and your consent.
- 3 A licensed insurance agent or insurer contacts you with quotes. Your policy stays as it is until you decide to switch.
Guardbrook is not an insurance company or agency and doesn't sell, quote or bind policies. You pay Guardbrook nothing; the licensed insurance agents and insurers who contact you set their own prices and terms. How we make money.
Read next
-
Price factor
Vehicle make and model
The car drives collision and comprehensive, $464 and $238 a year on average in 2023. How to check a model first.
-
Way to save
Defensive driving course discount
At least 10% in Minnesota for drivers 55+, 10% in Delaware at any age. State rules, how long it lasts, how to claim.
-
Shopping guide
Complaining about a rate increase
Ask the insurer, use your adverse action rights, read the filing, then complain; Maryland gives you 30 days.