$1,000–$1,249 tier
What car insurance costs in Mississippi
Mississippi's average premium line by line, why uninsured motorist coverage matters more here than anywhere, and where to turn for help.
By Guardbrook Editorial Team Updated 6 min read
At a glance
- Average yearly spend, 2023
- $1,200
- Change from 2022
- +13%
- Minimum liability limits
- 25/50/25
- Uninsured drivers, 2023
- 28.2%
Bottom line
Mississippi drivers spent an average of $1,200 per insured car in 2023, about 6% under the U.S. average, and full coverage averaged $1,395. The state requires 25/50/25 liability, and uninsured motorist coverage comes with every policy unless you reject it in writing. With an estimated 28.2% of drivers uninsured in 2023, the highest share in the country, that coverage is the line to think hardest about before you cut it.
The Mississippi bill, line by line
Guardbrook
Average car insurance bill, 2023
Mississippi
Liability$637
Collision$444
Comprehensive$314
Full coverage$1,395
Average spend per car$1,200
Compared with the U.S.−6%
Uninsured drivers28.2%
Average yearly premiums per insured car (NAIC); uninsured share: Insurance Research Council estimate. Averages, not a quote. Where these numbers come from
Price tier on the map
$1,000 to $1,249 a year
- Minimum liability limits
- 25/50/25
- Uninsured motorist coverage included unless rejected in writing (Miss. Code § 83-11-101)
- Credit-based insurance scores
- Allowed, not as the only factor
- Mississippi Insurance Department Regulation 2003-1: not the sole basis to refuse, cancel, nonrenew or rate
- Regulator
- Mississippi Insurance Department
Where the Mississippi bill lands
The National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) tracks what insurers collected per insured car in each state. Its 2023 figures, the newest it has published by state, show a Mississippi average expenditure of $1,200, up 13% from $1,061 in 2022.
| Coverage | Mississippi | United States |
|---|---|---|
| Liability | $637 | $737 |
| Collision | $444 | $464 |
| Comprehensive | $314 | $238 |
| All three (combined premium) | $1,395 | $1,438 |
| Average expenditure | $1,200 | $1,282 |
Liability averaged about 14% below the national figure and collision about 4% below. Comprehensive, the coverage for theft and non-crash damage such as storms, was about 32% above it. As a result, a fully covered Mississippi car cost only 3% less than the U.S. average, while the overall expenditure was 6% lower.
Coverage Mississippi requires
Mississippi's liability minimums, in effect since January 1, 2006, are $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident for bodily injury, and $25,000 per accident for property damage. A separate state office, the Safety Responsibility Division, enforces the compulsory liability law; questions about your policy go to the Insurance Department.
- Uninsured motorist coverage must be part of an auto liability policy, at least at the state minimums, unless you reject it in writing on a form approved by the Insurance Department. You may keep the bodily injury part while rejecting the property damage part.
- Uninsured motorist property damage may exclude the first $200 of damage.
- Collision and comprehensive are optional under state law, though a lender will require them on a financed car.
Rejecting uninsured motorist coverage saves money on paper. But the Insurance Research Council estimated that more than one Mississippi driver in four was uninsured in 2023, so the odds that the driver who hits you can't pay are higher here than in any other state. Weigh the trade-off with our page on limits and deductibles.
How Mississippi oversees prices
Insurers change their rates and premium formulas by asking the Mississippi Insurance Department for a rate review. The department's Property and Casualty Rating Division reviews the rates, rules and forms for all property and casualty policies. The department lists credit score among the factors used to rate auto insurance. Its Regulation 2003-1 sets limits: an insurer can't refuse, cancel or nonrenew a policy, or set your rate, solely on credit history or an insurance score, and if credit works against you it must tell you up to four main reasons. Our page on credit-based insurance scores explains how that factor usually works.
If your insurer decides not to renew your policy and you can't settle the dispute with the company, the department says to call it at 800-562-2957. Keeping coverage in force while you sort it out matters: a gap can make the next policy cost more. See how a lapse affects your price.
When regular insurers turn you down
The Mississippi Automobile Insurance Plan (MSAIP) offers coverage to eligible drivers who can't get it in the voluntary market, sharing them among the companies that write auto insurance in the state. Any agent with a valid Mississippi property and casualty license can place business through it. You need a valid Mississippi driver's license and a car registered in Mississippi. Our guide to assigned risk plans covers what to expect.
Practical ways to pay less in Mississippi
- Collect quotes on the same limits. Include uninsured motorist coverage in every quote so the comparison is fair.
- Look at the comprehensive deductible. Comprehensive is the line where Mississippi runs furthest above the U.S. average.
- Ask which safe-driver and multi-policy discounts apply. Our page on safe driver discounts lists what insurers commonly look for.
- Get help if a dispute stalls. The Mississippi Insurance Department's Consumer Help Line is 800-562-2957 (601-359-2453 in the Jackson area), and complaints can be filed online.
Questions drivers ask
What is the minimum car insurance in Mississippi?
Liability of $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident for bodily injury and $25,000 for property damage. Uninsured motorist coverage is included unless you reject it in writing.
How many Mississippi drivers are uninsured?
The Insurance Research Council estimated 28.2% in 2023, the highest share of any state and well above the 15.4% national figure.
Is car insurance more expensive in Mississippi than the U.S. average?
Slightly less on average. NAIC data for 2023 put the average expenditure at $1,200 against $1,282 nationally, and full coverage at $1,395 against $1,438.
Can a Mississippi insurer use my credit score?
The Mississippi Insurance Department lists credit score among the factors insurers use to rate auto policies, alongside driving record, location, age, the car and coverage choices. Under Regulation 2003-1, credit can't be the only reason to refuse, cancel or nonrenew a policy or to set your rate.
Where the figures come from
- NAIC — Auto Insurance Database Report 2022/2023 (state average premiums and expenditures)
- Mississippi Insurance Department — Regulation 2003-1, use of credit history and insurance scores
- Mississippi Insurance Department — Auto insurance
- Mississippi Insurance Department — Understanding premiums and rates in Mississippi
- Mississippi Insurance Department — Residual market plans
- Mississippi Code § 83-11-101 — Uninsured motorist coverage (Justia)
- Mississippi Automobile Insurance Plan (AIPSO)
- Insurance Information Institute — Uninsured motorists (Insurance Research Council estimates)
Facts on this page were checked against these sources on October 26, 2026. NAIC averages are for 2023, the latest year the NAIC has published by state. The uninsured motorist rules come from Mississippi Code section 83-11-101.
Have your rate shopped
Averages can't price your car and your record. Tell us the basics of your policy and Guardbrook passes them to licensed insurance agents and insurers who can quote it; you decide whether to switch.
- 1 Your cars, drivers and current policy.
- 2 How agents can reach you, and your consent.
- 3 A licensed insurance agent or insurer contacts you with quotes. Your policy stays as it is until you decide to switch.
Guardbrook is not an insurance company or agency and doesn't sell, quote or bind policies. You pay Guardbrook nothing; the licensed insurance agents and insurers who contact you set their own prices and terms. How we make money.
Read next
-
Price factor
Insurance lapse
A gap can cost you twice: state penalties (a $600 fee in Virginia) and a higher price at the next quote.
-
Way to save
Safe driver discounts
California's Good Driver rates must be at least 20% lower. What qualifies and what can cost you the discount.
-
Shopping guide
Assigned-risk plans
Turned down twice in Texas or Maryland? How state plans place you, what they cover and how to get back out.